PM calls on business to support Georgian water polo
PM Garibashvili delivered a speech on a presentation of Georgian Water Polo Development Fund., 23 May 2014 - 12:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili is calling on the business sector to support Georgian water polo.
He said the success of the sport depended on financial aid and encouraged the business community to sponsor the national team.
"The Government stands behind the sport as much as we can but unfortunately state support is not enough today,” the PM said at the Water Polo Development Fund Presentation yesterday.
Members of the local water polo community, sport officials and invited guests gathered to recognize the national team’s success and encourage the community to support Georgian water polo.
A banner at the event read: "Become a supporter of Water Polo” and this was the message the PM portrayed during his speech.
The Georgian leader congratulated the Georgian water polo team on its recent success which enabled the team to complete in the final stage of the European Championship.
He wished the athletes victory and expressed hope they would make Georgia proud and gain successful results.
In his speech at the presentation, Garibashvili spoke about the possible development of the Georgian water polo team and said this was only possible if sponsors got behind the team and offered their financial support.
Without this, it would be impossible to achieve success, the PM said.
"The state and private sector should jointly act to help develop this sport and to implementing new infrastructure for our water polo players. I am confident that today’s meeting will be another boost for active promotion and support of this traditional and beautiful sport.”
As well as addressing those in the private business sector, the PM also reached out to water polo fans and members of the local community to support the sport.