Georgia begins groundwork for Independence Day celebration
Georgia’s Independence Day will be a public celebration recognized in 12 self-governing cities. Photo by Akhali Gazeti., 22 May 2014 - 19:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian officials are putting in the hard yards to prepare for the 96th anniversary of Georgia’s independence from Russia.
On May 26 Georgia will mark Independence Day and to prepare for the occasion, a special group have begun preparing for the nationwide celebration.
Unlike previous years, the May 26 occasion will be celebrated in a new way. Previously a military parade was held in Tbilisi however this year, the occasion will be actively recognized and celebrated publically throughout Georgia, meaning people across the country will be able to take part in the festivities.
Event organisers said Georgia’s Independence Day will be a public celebration recognized in 12 self-governing cities of Georgia.
On May 26 an important ceremony will be held at Freedom Square, where 200 new recruits will take an oath before the President of Georgia, as Commander of the Georgian Armed Forces.
Meanwhile, the main venue of celebrations and events will be Rustaveli Ave where an exhibition of military equipment and festival of flowers will be held.
The military exhibition will also be held in 11 self-governing cities of Georgia.
As the evening comes to an end, threebursts of fireworks will signify the end of the official celebration, after which a concert and disco will begin for the country’s younger residents.
Georgia’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Maia Panjikidze said the event would be "a public festivity”.
"Across the whole city will be concerts, marches and a solemn mood. The final event of the evening will be held in Mtskheta, one of Georgia’s oldest towns,” she said.
"The event will see honoured guests invited from abroad, diplomatic corps and non-resident Ambassadors, who have been invited for the first time by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs,” Panjikidze said.
Georgia’s Independence Day will be marked internationally with a wee-long celebration to commemorate Georgian wines.
From tomorrow, Georgian Wine Week will be held in Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia and Kazakhstan.
Tomorrow in the Estonian capital Tallinn, guests will have the opportunity to taste Georgian wines. A Georgian wine master class is also scheduled to take place as part of Georgian Wine Week. This will incorporate some basic style tasting tips and will be guided by the Honorary Ambassador of Georgian wine and the sommelier to the Association's President Salva Khetsuriani.
On May 23-24, the Lithuanian capital Vilnius will hold an exhibition titled "Wine Days 2014", where guests can taste Georgian wine.
On May 26-27, Kazakhstan will host a two-day Week of Georgian Wine festival, while on n May 29 in the Lithuania city of Trakaya, a group of high officials will sample a selection of Georgian wines.
The final event within Georgian Wine Week will be held in Riga, the capital of Latvia, on June 3.
The week aimed to raise awareness and promote Georgian wine internationally.
Georgian Wine Week was organized by the National Wine Agency of the Ministry of Agriculture and was supported by the "Georgian wine" Association, Georgian Sommelier Association and the diplomatic representatives of Georgia in the participating countries.