Regions benefit from Gov’t funded medical clinics
The new clinics will begin to be established in municipalities this week.", 21 May 2014 - 16:13, Tbilisi,Georgia
Dozens of state-of-the-art medical clinics are ready to be used in remote areas of Georgia.
Twenty seven clinics are completed and equip with top equipment, while work is continuing on at least 50 more medical clinics earmarked for other regions of Georgia.
To help give people in need access to vital medical care, 14 small clinics will be built in villages near the border line of Georgia’s breakaway regions.
In total, 82 medical centres will be built in the project funded by the Municipal Development Fund (MDF) and the Georgian Government.
The Government invested almost 2.5 million GEL into the project, which is expected to be complete by the end of the year.
The small centres will operate at international standards and will measure 41-42 square metres in size.
The buildings will be prepared using specialist techniques and will be equipped with two heating systems and two bathrooms, said Georgia’s Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure.
The buildings’ internal and external infrastructure will be suitable for people with disabilities and all construction equipment will be locally produced at Lilo factory.
It is expected all 82 new medical clinics will be completed by the end of this year.
A Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure spokesperson said the local government was involved in the project.
"Particularly, local authorities will provide a designated area [for the building] foundations, underground utilities and water, gas and electricity in the area to finish it,” the Ministry’s press centre said.
The project is being jointly implemented by the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure and the Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs.