Outdoor museum will host Georgia’s New Wine Festival
Autumn at the Ethnographic Museum of Georgia; Photo by Genadi Yakovlev
Agenda.ge, 16 May 2014 - 16:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
An open air venue is preparing to host a wine festival showcasing the high quality of Georgian wine.
The New Wine Festival, held at the Ethnographic Museum, will be held for the fifth time this year on May 24.
Organisers revealed few plans for the event and said almost all large wine companies and small wine cellars participating in the festival, and bulk of family wines, would be presented from different regions of Georgia.
The New Wine Festival aimed to give guests, wine experts and sommeliers in the wine industry the possibility to taste wine made in various regions of Georgia and form an opinion on the products, organisers said.
"Rkatsiteli, Saperavi, Mtsvane Kakhuri, Tsitska, Tsolikouri, Chinuri, Shavkapito, Tavkveri, Krakhuna, Aleksandreuli, Chkhaveri, Usakhelouri, Khikhvi, Kisi, Aladasturi, Otskhanuri Sapere, Dzelshavi, Mujuretuli, Ojaleshi, Kundza, Grdzelmtevana, Chumuta, Chitiskvertskha - this is an incomplete list of wines to be discovered only at the Festival,” organisers stated.
The festival this year will be particularly special as it will distinguish the country’s great variety of Qvevri wines - the traditional Georgian method of making qvevri wine, which was approved by UNESCO to be included in the Intangible Cultural Heritage list.
Wine Club of Georgia annually organise the event, which is attended each year by hundreds of guests who explore and taste unique Georgian wine.
In addition to the variety of wines on show, the festival will present a great variety of Kvevri (pitcher) wines. Organisers said one of the main entertaining spectacles of the festival will be the Kvevri opening and degustation of wine in one of the gardens of the Ethnographic Museum.