May 9: Day of Victory over Fascism
Ivlita kuchukhidze received these medals during the WW II; Photo by N.Alavidze/, 09 May 2014 - 12:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is today celebrating the 69th anniversary of the Day of Victory when Nazi Germany surrendered to the Soviet Union to mark the end of the Second World War.
A surrender document was signed in Berlin, Germany, on the late evening of May 8, 1945, which was early morning on May 9 in Eastern European time, thus why Victory Day is celebrated today in Georgia.
To mark the occasion, traditionally veterans of WWII gather at Vake Park in Tbilisi to commemorate and lay wreaths at the memorial of the Unknown Soldiers who served in the armed forces.
Today was no different and people from all walks of life gathered at Vake Park to remember those who died, and survived, while serving their country.
More than 750,000 Georgians served in WWII and more than 300, 000 died. Latest Census data revealed almost 2,200 WWII veterans are still alive.
Georgian authorities congratulated veterans at today’s special occasion.
Speaking from Vake Park, Parliament Speaker David Usupashvili said the war veterans had protected the country from its enemies.
"Unfortunately there have been many wars, war veterans and examples of heroes in the history of Georgia. Those people have helped shape Georgia the way it is today and it is our duty to take care of them,” he said.
"We have to try to ensure there are no wars in the future and work hard to protect this dream. The merit of the veterans is invaluable,” Usupashvili said.
"On May 9 the Soviet people defeated fascism", said Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili while congratulated the veterans at today's remembrance at Vake Park.
"These people had saved the world from fascism and we will always be proud of the great contribution they did for defeating fascism,” he said.
"I would also like to lay a wreath to honour those people, including famous and not famous veterans who are buried far from Georgia, in the land of foreign countries,” Garibashvili said.