Offender who attacked brother of ex-MIA official surrenders
Assaulter of the businessman David Kodua voluntarily surrendered to police.Photo by IPN., 03 May 2014 - 20:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
The man who attacked the brother of a former Ministry of Internal Affairs official businessman, has handed himself in. David Kodua was taken to hospital at 3pm today and underwent an operation after he suffered numerous broken bones in his face. Health officials said he had been transferred to the Intensive Care Unit and was in a stable condition.
Noshrevan Namoradze, local businessmen and former founder of Tiflis Development Company, said he was the person who attacked David Kodua – the brother of former Ministry of Internal Affairs high official Erekle Kodua, who is currently wanted by Interpol.
Kodua’s relatives said he was physically assaulted and he fractured several bones in his face, including his nose.
It is believed David Kodua was attacked by three or four masked people with electric shock devices in the street. His relatives said the incident was very similar to the case involving member of the United National Movement Nugzar Tsiklauri.
"The Minister of Internal Affairs has to say that he is not able to control criminal activity in the country," David Kodua’s wife told journalists earlier today.
Meanwhile Namoradze voluntarily surrendered to police for allegedly being responsible for the attack on David Kodua.
Namoradze’s wife Nino Sutidze, said in 2008 Erekle Kodua ordered policemen to unlawfully enter their house and plant 15 grams of Heroin.
"Davit Kodua wanted to obtain my husband's share in Tiflis Development and since he was not giving it willingly, the Kodua brothers planned to arrest my husband,” Sutidze said.
"Because of this they placed drugs and arrested him, forced him to give up his 50 percent share of the company, which was registered to me."
"They also took my car, a Range Rover Sport. After doing all this my husband was released.”
Sutidze said she filed a complaint when the government changed and an investigation was launched.
"My husband met Davit Kodua on the street and now he has been beaten up. What is surprising in this?" Sutidze said.
She said her husband went to the police station today to give his testimony.
"We still hope that justice will win [and] the investigation goes successfully," she said.
Meanwhile the Ministry of Internal Affairs released a special statement confirming Namoradze had voluntarily surrendered to the police. The statement said he was motivated by revenge to attack Davit Kodua.
"An investigation is in progress under Article 125 of the Criminal Code about the beating," the Ministry’s statement said.
Members of the ruling political party Georgian Dream are expecting political speculations surrounding Kodua's case. Georgian Dream head Gia Volsky said he had excluded any political motifs in the case.
"It could be advantageous for someone to disrupt the ongoing political process in the country. However the [attack] is categorically unacceptable and should be investigated," Voslky said.
David  Kodua is recovering in the intensive care unit in hospital after undergoing an operation. A doctor said David Kodua had several fractures, including his nose, and was now in a stable condition.