Justice Minister Tsulukiani begins duties in Qatar
Justice Minister at the meeting with Qatar’s PM and Minister of Internal Affairs.
Agenda.ge, 23 Apr 2014 - 19:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
To further strengthen the cooperation between Georgia and Qatar, Georgia’s Justice Minister Tea Tsulukiani is embarking on an official visit to the sovereign Arab emirate.
The Georgian Minister met the Prime Minister and Minister of Internal Affairs of Qayar Abdullah bin Nasser bin Khalifa Al Thani and shared the Georgian Government’s experience in E-governance development.
The parties shared information about the progress Georgia and Qatar have made in this direction, the Justice Minister’s press office reported.
Moreover, the two Ministers agreed to deepen cooperation on this issue in the future.
Tsulukiani believed simplifying the delivery of public services to citizens was a priority of the Qatar Prime Minister.
"I pledge to the Prime Minister to cooperate with this partner country and share Georgia’s experience,” Tsulukiani said.
Within the framework of the visit, Tsulukiani also met with the Chief Prosecutor of Qatar, who offered Panjikidze cooperation in fighting corruption.
The Georgian delegation’s visit to Qatar, which also includes Deputy Justice Ministers Gocha Lortkipanidze and Mikheil Sarjveladze, is expected to end on April 24.