Georgian PM quashes UNM-spread rumours
Georgia's Primer claimed that Cabinet changes is not expected., 23 Apr 2014 - 13:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili is denying the possibility of a Cabinet reshuffle following the upcoming self-Government election.
The PM blamed Georgia’s opposition party United National Movement (UNM) for spreading rumors about an upcoming Government reshuffle, he said at a Government meeting today.
"I'd like to make a brief comment on the endless speculations that some Government reshuffles are expected to take place. The National Movement, rated six percent, is spreading rumors that some Ministers are going to resign.
"I do not think so and I doubt that we have four or five traitors in our team," Garibashvili said.
The Prime Minister emphasizes the goal of the speculation was to create a sense of instability and tension in the community.
"A recent study showcased the positive, optimistic attitude in our society and more than 70 percent are optimistic about the future of the country.
"The course, which we embarked on after the 2012 parliamentary elections will be fully accomplished. I promise this and I am taking responsibility to see that no changes, no reshuffles or coup will take place," the PM said.
Another rumour the PM quashed at the meeting was about ex-Prime Minister and Georgian tycoon Bidzina Ivanishvili. The rumour stated Ivanishvili had sold his business and left the country.
Garibashvili did not confirm this information and said this was another rumour being spread by the United National Movement party.
"I want to explain very clearly to these people that Bidzina Ivanishvili is not going anywhere. He stayed in Georgia in the most difficult and dangerous period. He did something that could not have been done by anybody else. This is a reality. We should admit it always," Garibashvili said.
Meanwhile, Georgian Newspaper Chronicle + (Qronika +) released information that Ivanishvili was expected to leave Georgia before or after Georgian self- Government election. The newspaper quoted this information using an unnamed source.
The newspapers said Ivanishvili had already sold all his business assets and had detached himself from all charity projects in Georgia.