Israel lifts visa regime for Georgia, 31 Oct 2013 - 00:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian citizens will no longer need a visa to go to Israel. Georgian Prime Minister, Bidzina Ivanishvili made this statement after attending Israels Regional Ambassadorial held in Tbilisi.
"The decision is made already. All further details will immediately be discussed with the Georgian Minister of Internal Affairs, Zeev Elkin, Israeli Deputy Foreign Minister said right after meeting with Ivanishvili.
"First of all, its a sign of good partnership that Israel held its Regional Ambassadorial in Georgia. As for abolishing visa regime, its only a continuation of good relations between the two countries, Maia Panjikidze, Georgian Foreign Minister, said. She added that detailed information will be available soon on Ministry of Foreign Affairs web site.
She also explained that for the beginning, no visa will be needed for only diplomatic and official passports, but in a months-time, visa regime will be abolished for all Georgian citizens.
With Israel, Georgia had already unilaterally abolished visa regime.