Saakashvili grants amnesty to wanted people
Presidnet Mikheil Saakashvili grants amnesty to 240 people, 30 Oct 2013 - 00:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
Outgoing President Mikheil Saakashvili granted amnesty even to those people who are wanted by the police, according to Sozar Subari, the Minister of Penitentiary, Corrections, and Legal Assistance of Georgia.
"The Ministry together with the State Amnesty Commission sent a list of 150 prisoners for the President to sign for amnesty but Saakashvili added up to 50 people to the list. Some of them are the people who are wanted by police. The president has the right to issue amnesty but in this case it is immoral, said Subari.
President granted amnesty to Nikolos Dzimtseishvili, who is wanted by police and is a husband of Tina Burjaliani, the ex-Deputy Minister of Justice. Dzimtseishvili is guilty in absentia of misappropriation, embezzlement of state property, and abuse of authority. He was the Deputy Minister of Defense when Bacho Akhalaia was Defense Minister, who was also found guilty of inhuman treatment at trial related to the 2006 prison riot and sentenced to three years and nine months in jail, plus a 4,000 GEL.
Moreover, Saakashvili granted the amnesty to Davit Adeishvili, who is also wanted by police and is a brother of Zurab Adeishvili, ex-Minister of Justice.
The list of amnestied people also includes Maizer Lipartelianni, who was arrested on the Buta Robakidze murder case. Robakidze was shot by a patrol police officer in November, 2004. Liparteliani has already left the prison.
Andro Barnovi, the Head of the presidents Administration commented on the issue said that president granted the amnesty to the people who became victims of political persecution.
The latest amnesty act, Saakashvili granted full amnesty and released 170 people from prison, reduced the sentence by half to 56 and eased sentences to 5.