Human Rights Center publishes a conclusive report on Georgian Presidential Election 2013
Little Georgian citizen at the ballot box on Tbilisi polling station. Photo by N. Alavidze., 28 Oct 2013 - 00:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
75 representatives of Human Rights Center monitored 8 regions of Georgia during the Presidential Elections. According to the report provided by the observers, there were no major violations on elections day.
"Presidential elections were conducted in peaceful and fair environment. Minor violations detected in the precincts, where the organizations observers monitored the polling process, cannot impact the election results.
It is also noted that some violations were eradicated by the PEC members based on the remarks of the observers.
Most common complaints referred to the lack of ballot papers in precincts.
According to the report, "Most violations observed by the observers was caused by incompetence of the commission members and lack of knowledge of election procedures rather than their attempt to fraud the elections and partiality towards any election subject. Human Rights Center believes the CEC shall pay more attention to the education and training of the election commission members. says the report.