PM Garibahvili calls Prosecutor’s resignation ‘honorable’
PM explained that healready has a few options for the successor of Partskhaladze and will announce his decision in the near future., 31 Dec 2013 - 03:12, Tbilisi,Georgia
"Decision to resign was a right and truly honorable step from his side, Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili commented about resignation of the Chief Prosecutor Otar Partskhaladze.
The Chief Prosecutor of Georgia Otar Partskhaladze, who faced lingering allegations over his criminal record in Germany, resigned after 40 days in office.
"On the very first day when the public learned about that black mark in his biography, he immediately came to me and expressed readiness to quit. I wanted to go more into detail since public anxiety regarding this case was seen, as well as questions raised whether this detail in his biography could hinder the process of the justice restoration. Because of this we all together decided to grant his request on resignation, Prime Minister said.
According to him, this was one more confirmation that the Georgian government never does anything that is inacceptable for the people.
"This is our major priority and our every day policy basis. This is proof that the activities carried out by the Prosecutors Office will have a very high legitimacy and we are interested that no one ever question this, PM told journalists.
He also said he has had consultation with Partkhaladze but the final decision to quit was made by the former Chief Prosecutor by himself.
As for Partskhaladzes successor, the PM explained that he has a few options and will announce his decision in the near future.