Common standards to regulate the budget purchases by state officials
According to Vice-Premier , government is working on new regulations to examine the expenditure of budget resources, 30 Dec 2013 - 19:32, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Vice-Premier and Minister of Energy Kakha Kaladze believes that a common  standard, that will regulate the budget purchases by state officials for use in the public service has to be set.
Kaladze commented on the budget expenses issue in a statement released by the social network and noted that government is already working on new regulations, which will come into force soon.
"I agree with everyone who thinks that one common state standard has to be set to regulate the budget purchases by state officials. It should be clear that each item in the public institutions, ranging from a pen to a vehicle, is state-owned. During Bidzina Ivanishvilis tenure as PM, a commission working on the regulations for purchasing and using the state property was set up. The new government saw the necessity for it since coming to power, because we know that the state purchases, especially purchases of vehicles need to be settled and the previous government should have resolved this issue on time, Kaladze said.
"The costs of Saakashvilis Ministers and other officials have exceeded all limits and controls. This time, the society has raised questions regarding the expenses incurred by our officials.
"The regulations will soon come into force and after the completion of procedural steps, they will become public. If public servant have misconducts, they will be held accountable for this, reads the statement.
In addition, Parliament will also examine the expenditure of budget sources. As the Speaker of Parliament noted, "The government should not get irritated by questions asked like these.
"We shouldnt get irritated by the question of why the Chief Prosecutor purchased a high-priced armored vehicle. If this is a special armored car gained for security needs, than nothing is wrong, but if the car was bought for additional comfort, then other types of questions should be raised. Parliament plans serious examinations on these types of expenses and intends to use all kind of power to control the budget spending in December, announced Usupashvili.
The issue became highlighted after several high officials purchased expensive cars and other luxury items with the state budget money. Throughout the past two months, Avtandil Beridze, the Chairman of the Supreme Council of Adjara Autonomous Republic, Georgias Chief Prosecutor Otar Partskhaladze and  National Security Council Secretary Irina Imerlishvili were criticized for acquiring new high-priced vehicles.