Ministry of Infrastructure: 2013 challenging but successful
Construction of highway was the main priority of Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure, 30 Dec 2013 - 15:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
"The 2013 was challenging due to the cohabitation with previous government and problems encouraged from the process of taking over the projects and programs at the ministry, Georgian Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Davit Narmania said at the press conference summing up the past year.
According to Narmania, with the support of the state budget and donor organizations, they managed to organize the projects and programs.
"There were three main directions that we followed to arrange the problems including the feasibility study of existing projects, implementation of new ones and improve the management, he said.
The Ministry changed the planning and implementing process of projects and the administration of the Village Support Project.
"The tenders have become more transparent and competitive which is seen in the increased number of local as well as international companies that participate in the tenders, Narmania said.
The Ministry also launched the work on the quality standards.