Emergency Management Department presents annual report
The Department officers rescued 103 people in 2013. Photo from the Interior Minister's Facebook page
Agenda.ge, 24 Dec 2013 - 00:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
103 people were rescued by the Emergency Management Department officers in 2013. Zviad Katsashvili, Department Director submitted his offices annual report to the Interior Minister Aleksandre Tchikaidze.
A total of 743 calls were received by the Department during 2013, according to the report.
"As the number of tourists has increased in the country, especially in the mountainous regions of Mestia and Kazbegi, we sent our permanent sub-units there, under the Interior Ministers order. The groups consist of professional alpinists, so it is easier for us now to help our citizens or our guests who have troubles there, Zviad Katsadze said.
Talking about the important points of 2013, Katsashvili also highlighted that Georgia has signed two bilateral memorandums with Lithuania and Israel in the sphere of emergency management this year.
The Emergency Management Department also prepared, for the regional services, a plan of predicted hydrological emergencies for the whole year across the country and generated recommendations on how to cope with them.