Ivanishvili says he will never return to politics
Georgia's ex-PM states he will remain as an active member of the society. Photo by Forbes
Agenda.ge, 24 Dec 2013 - 00:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
"I made the promise that I will never get back into politics said Georgias ex-prime minister Bidzina Ivanishvili in his interview with the Russian Edition of the international business magazine Forbes.
"I guarantee that power, which I left, will build a truly democratic country and will never become corrupt. said Ivanishvili.
The Forbes Journalist has questioned how far he has gone from politics and the former Prime Minister responded, he would actively be engaged in the formation of the civil society.
"One month has passed since I left politics. I only had a little rest. I worked very hard then and will continue to work as much as I can. Now, Im thinking how I can help. I promised that I will actively engage in the formation of the civil society and teach the people how to control government, responded Ivanishvili.
"Im not going anywhere and will remain as an active member of the society. Ivanishvili announced.
Ivanishvili also discussed his past relationships with the former government and ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili.
According to former PM, he advised Saakashvili to resign after the protesters dispersal on Rustaveli Avenue by the riot police and the oppositional TV Imedi was closed by the government on 7 of November 2007.
"I told him: If you resign, I will communicate with you somehow. Otherwise I will become your enemy. The Georgian people, unlike me, understood long ago who Saakashvili was indeed. When Badri Patarkatsishvili asked me to stand with him against Saakashvili, I told him, I would never be involved in politics. However I promised Patarkatsishvili, that he would never see me against him. And I kept my word.
Bidzina Ivanishvili didnt say exactly how much money he has invested in Georgias development during the Saakashvilis governing. Nevertheless he said that he had been supporting the Georgian Army and police. Ivanishvili mentioned that he always longed to support Georgias democratization.
"When Saakashvili used to thank me for my assistance, I have always told him that I had been doing it for Georgia and not for him. said Bidzina Ivanishvili.
He also talked about his citizenship issue and said he believes his Georgian citizenship will be granted by the end of December.
"At this time, I only have French citizenship. If I would have been given Georigan citizenship at the time I was Prime Minister, I wouldnt be allowed to remain at my position. That is how Saakashvili managed to disfigure the Constitution. At this moment, the Supreme Court is considering this issue and I think that by the end of December I will get Georgian citizenship back, noted Ivanishvili.
The ex-PM also mentioned that all the members of his family have Russian citizenship.
"In case of need, I am able to get Russian citizenship back. As for now, there is no requirement of it. said Ivanishvili.