The UNM representative questioned on Girgvliani’s Case
Gvianiashvili said he answered all the questions and is not aware whether he will be called to the Prosecutor’s Office again to be questioned on Girgvliani Case., 21 Dec 2013 - 00:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Chief Prosecutors office finished questioning of Giorgi Gviniashvili, a member of the parliamentary minority.
While leaving the Prosecutors Office building, Gvianiashvili told journalists he answered all the questions and is not aware whether he will be called to the Prosecutors Office again to be questioned on Girgvliani Case.
"They asked standard questions. I assess my call to the Prosecutors Office as the pressure on the United National Movement. The only relation I have with the Girgvliani Case is that I was supervising the investigation of this case during my posting as the Chief Prosecutor of Tbilisi city, Gviniashvili said.
Also, according to his lawyer Giorgi Chiviashvili, there were not any important questions during the questioning and this was only a questioning for questioning. According to the Prosecutors Office, Gviniashvili was only questioned as a witness. Particularly, Gviniashvili was questioned regarding the criminal case based on the facts about the complaints of illegal confinement, death of Alexandre (Sandro) Girgvliani, and abusing power by some public officials.
"The questions of the investigation were about the procedural violations made by the governmental body under the supervision of Giorgi Gvianishvili, who had been the Chief Prosecutor for Tbilisi city. The violations were made in the case of Alexandre (Sandro) Girgvliani, reads the statement of the Prosecutors Office.
The Sandro Girgvliani murder case has been the most high-profile scandal which fueled criticism of other parties and people towards the former government, and particularly, the Ex-Minister of Internal Affairs,Vano Merabishvili, who is currently charged with obstructing the investigation into Girgvlianis killing.
Sandro Girgvliani was found dead outside of Tbilision January 28, 2006  with multiple injuries inflicted as a result of physical abuse. According to different sources, the death of the 28 year-old head of the United Georgian Bank's Foreign Department could be connected with the situation that developed in Tbilisis elite Sharden Bar earlier. Allegedly, the Inspector General of Ministry of Internal Affairs, Vasil Sanodze was holding his birthday party with colleagues and Tako Salakaia, the wife of the then-Interior Minister  Vano Merabishvili. As it appeared, she was a friend of Girgvliani's girlfriend, Tamar Maisuradze who was also present there. Reportedly Maisuradze was the reason why Girgvliani had an argument with Donadze and other people at the table. Then following this incindent, he was found dead.
Four authorities from the MIA were accused in the crime and sentenced fot 7-8 years in prison. Upon ex-president Saakshvilis pardon first their term was cut in half and then they were released from prison ahead of schedule. The family of Sandro Girgvliani, however, accused high authorities of the MIA: Vasil Sanodze, Data Akhalaia, Vasil Melnikov and then Minister of Internal Affairs Vano Merabishvili of the murder.
The Strasbourg Human Rights Court partially satisfied the suit of the Girgvliani family against the Georgian government in April 2011 and stated that the investigation of the Girgvliani case "clearly lacked the requisite, independence, impartiality, objectivity and thoroughness.
The court ordered the Georgian government to pay restitution in the amount of 50  000 EUR which had to be paid to the Girgvliani family for moral damage. However, the court accepted the Georgian governments arguments and stated that despite the claim of the plaintiff, the Article 2 of the European Convention on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms was not violated in the essential part.