UNM Candidate Davit Bakradze congratulated winning candidate Margvelashvili
UNM's David Bakradze: "I am ready to cooperate with government"
Agenda.ge, 27 Oct 2013 - 00:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
David Bakradze, supported by outgoing president Mikhail Saakashvili, congratulated Georgian Dream party's Giorgi Margvelashvili for winning presidential election.
In a live televised statement less than 30 minutes after the exit polls results, Bakaradze congratulated the Georgians on the peaceful elections and noted that the whole country is the winner of these elections.
"We have shown that we are a responsible power. Therefore, based on the exit poll results, taking the countrys interests into account, we will be ready to accept the results that will be declared by the Central Election Commission after counting the votes. As an opposition leader, I am ready to cooperate with the government and to work with the new president on all those issues which are essential for a better life of our people, Bakradze said.
Preliminary results of Imedi TV's exit polls show Giorgi Margvelashvili, the GD presidential candidate wins the election with about 68% of the vote.
David Bakradze, is second with 17,7% and former parliament speaker, Nino Burjanadze, is third with 9,9%.