Georgian ex-PM Ivanishvili has the highest rate, according to NDI
The 74% of respondents like former Georgian Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili. Photo by Forbes, 20 Dec 2013 - 00:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
According to the survey of National Democratic Institute, the 74% of respondents like former Georgian Prime Minister and the richest Georgian businessman Bidzina Ivanishvili and 11% have negative opinion toward him.
The question was "Do you like or not? and almost 4000 respondents participated in NDI survey. The favorite Georgian minister for respondents is Irakli Alasania, the Minister of Defense. 72% like Alasania and the 10% dont like him. The same amount of respondents like President Giorgia Margvelashvili and only 9% doesnt like him.
According to the head of NDI Office in Georgia, Luis Navarro, Margvelashvilis rate increased with 5% since the previous survey.
71% are positive toward the PrimeMinister Irakli Garibashvili and 65% of respondents like the Georgian Parliament Speaker Davit Usupashvili.
The most well rated Georgian institution is the Georgian army, according to NDI polls. 64% like the army and 16% of them gave the highest rating to it. The 59% of respondents like Georgian police. Then, 14% consider that the ruling coalition Georgian Dream works very well and 36% of respondents rate Georgian Dreams work as Good.
According to NDI, positive assessment toward the Central Election Commission was increased. 37% of respondents like the CEC works.
The NDI Survey was conducted from November 13-27.