Genetically modified organisms’ issue to be regulated by law
The government liked the projected law introduced by Environment Protection Minister Khatuna Gogaladze, 19 Dec 2013 - 00:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian government discussed the law project on genetically modified organisms, at its meeting on December 19. Until now, there was no legislative base regulating this issue in Georgia, according to the Ministry of Environment.
The law project was introduced at the governmental meeting by the Environment Protection Minister Khatuna Gogaladze.
"Since Georgia is rich enough with its local wild species, it is very important for the issue of genetically modified organisms to be regulated in the country, Gogaladze said.
Minister of Economy Giorgi Kvirikashvili says that people have the right to be informed about whether the product they consume is modified or not. "But, of course, this issue is very difficult to be administrated. The initiative will go to the Parliament and further discussion will be there, Kvirikashvili said.
According to the projected law, using of genetically modified organisms in a closed system will need to be licensed. It will be forbidden to introduce them into the environment.