President of Moldovan Parliament meets Georgian President
Giorgi Margvelashvili: “Georgia and Moldova are leaders in the framework of the current situation.", 17 Dec 2013 - 00:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
The bilateral relationships and mutual prospects for the European integration were discussed during the meeting between the President of the Moldovan Parliament Igor Corman and Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili.
"Georgia and Moldova are leaders in the framework of the current situation. The next year is the biggest challenge for us. Thats why it is very important to maintain very close collaboration between Georgian and Moldovan governments. said Giorgi Margvelashvili.
Igor Corman also held meeting with his Georgian counterpart Davit Usupashvili.
According to the Georgian Parliament Speaker Davit Usupashvili, Georgia and Moldova are on their way to the European Integration, and they escape from their soviet past.
The President of Moldovan Parliament visited Georgia in the framework of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation (PABSEC), which will be launched by Georgian Parliament Speaker Davit Usupashvili on December 18 in Courtyard Marriot, Tbilisi. The PABSEC session will last until December 19.