Ministry of Education awards high school graduates
Education Minister Tamar Sanikidze awarding a student with a medal; Photo: Ministry's website, 17 Dec 2013 - 00:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian high school graduates were awarded with gold and silver medals, within the "Supporting Gifted and Talented Youth Program. A total of 780 gold and 1041 silver medals have been distributed this year.
The criteria of granting a medal are regulated under the National Educational Plan. All those students whose average mark is 10, get a gold medal, and those who have 9.98 or 9.99, receive a silver medal from the Ministry of Education. There are the students names, surnames and year of graduation written on each medal.
"We award talented graduates with medals in order to motivate them to learn and also to appreciate the efforts of those who study well, as stated by the Ministry.