Prisoner’s murder case is solved
According to the statistics of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, 1025 cases of domestic violence occured in Georgia during the last four years. Photo by AFP, 10 Dec 2013 - 00:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
The three criminal authorities were accused of torturing and participating in criminal groups, according to the Chief Prosecutors office statement, published on December 10. They are connected to the death of Levan Kortava, that is one of the most notorious prison cases in recent history.
As a prisoner, Levan Kortava died of a brain trauma on May 23, 2013 after being transferred to the hospital. According to the investigation, Levan Kortava was transferred from Rustavi Prison #6 to Geguti Prison #14 in West Georgia, on May 12.
Kortava had a conflict with the security inspector in the jail, Ilia Shanshashvili, about psychotropic medications. The inspector forced several prisoners to beat Kortava. During the ten minutes that seven inmates were beating him, Levan Kortava lost consciousness. After that, he was taken to hospital in a comatose state. Kortova later died from the brain trauma.
The criminal authorities Gela Ushkhvani, Solomon Dashniani, Teimuraz Gureshadze, four other prisoners, and the five employees of Geguti Prison #14, who were connected to Kortavas murder case, have been imprisoned. The investigation will reveal the other guilty persons linked to Kortavas death.