Ex-PM Merabishvili left trial in protest
Vano Merabishvili is facing the number of criminal charges, including bribery and excess of authority. Photo by IPN.
Agenda.ge, 06 Dec 2013 - 00:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
The ex-Prime Minister and former interior minister of Georgia Vano Merabishvili requested to leave the trial in protest of the witnesses testimony.
According to the ex-prime minister, who is facing the number of criminal charges, the witnesses are talking about everything except his guilt. In the court, Vano Merabishvili also stated the Ukrainian ex-prime minister Iulia Timoshenko and he have the same fate as political inmates.
"I want to express my support towards the Ukrainian people. Our nations are close friends. I want to wish Iulia Timoshenko to be courageous in the prison. Im sure we both will lead our countries to the European integration. said Vano Merabishvili.
The ex-minister is charged with misappropriation of private property and embezzlement of 158,000 GEL ($90,942 USD) in 2009, when he served as interior minister. Merabishvili is also charged with exceeding authority with aggravated circumstances in connection to the dispersal of a peaceful protest rally in the center of Tbilisi on May 26, 2011.