Georgian President and PM promise disabled persons support
The President will have an adviser for the issues of disabled persons. Photo by Nodar Tskhvirashvili, 04 Dec 2013 - 00:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
The President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili and the Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili appealed to the disabled persons regarding the International Day of Persons with Disabilities on November 3.
The Georgian authorities and the US Ambassador to Georgia Richard Norland met with the disabled persons in Courtyard Marriott and apprised them about governmental strategy toward persons with disabilities.
President Margvelashvili stated that favorable conditions for these people are the showcase of each government.
"The people with disabilities are also the special gifted, said the President. "These people deserve a respectful life and ability to make something useful for the society. Thats very important for us, for government, for society, and for disabled people to work on the situations improvement. We should make everything to boost thier self-realization and development. As President of Georgia, I am a guarantee of disabled peoples safety.
According to Giorgi Margvelashvili, for the first time in Georgian governments history, the president will have an adviser for the issues of disabled persons.
The Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said, "The government ought to support persons with disabilities, because it has a special responsibility toward them.
"The strategy toward the disabled persons reveals how democratic a government is. Exactly this approach to those people will emphasize Georgias European choice. The government of Georgia announced 2013 as the year for disabled persons. said Irakli Garibashvili.
The Georgian government is planning the ratification of the UN Convention for persons with disabilities before the end of this year.
According to the Georgian PM, the government and several non-governmental organizations are preparing the action plan for 2014-1016 to protect the rights of disabled persons.