US State Department congratulates Georgia and Moldova on the historic initialing of the Association Agreement
John Kerry expressed strong support for Georgia's Euro-Atlantic integration, 30 Nov 2013 - 00:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
"The United States congratulates Georgia and Moldova on their historic initialing of Association Agreements and Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreements with the European Union at the Eastern Partnership Summit in Vilnius on November 29. says the statement released by US Secretary of State John Kerry on the official website of State Department.
Kerry expressed his strong support for Georgian and Moldovan integration into the Euro-Atlantic community, which, according to him, will trigger great economic opportunity, development and prosperity across the continent.
"We commend Georgia and Moldova for strengthening the rule of law, democracy, and free markets. Meeting the goals of the EUs Eastern Partnership program is one of the surest paths to a Europe whole, free and at peace. Kerry notes.
He also reaffirmed US commitement to deepening partnership with Georgian and Moldovan people and stated, that USA will continue supporting their governments, as the lay the groundwork for greater European integration and a better, more prosperous future.