President Margvelashvili suggests possibility of external pressure
President also commented on the foreign press' assessment of his speech on the Summit as a "foreign test"., 30 Nov 2013 - 00:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
The President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili says there is a danger that some forces will attempt to influence the independent choice of Georgian people. Margvelashvili made this statement when he joined a live broadcasting of Georgian Public Broadcasters' "Moambe from Vilnius yesterday evening.
As Margvelashvili further explained, European approach to the process is that everybody wins, no one loses. What means is that Europes enlargement does not imply loss of Russia.
"On the contrary, this is even beneficial for Russia. However, the recent events clearly show that perhaps not everyone thinks the same way in Russia.  Accordingly, the risk and danger of some forces to attempt to influence Georgia and independent choice of Georgian people exists, the President said.
As for his own speech delivered during the plenary session of the Summit earlier today, which already was assessed by the foreign press as a "foreign test, Margvelashvili said that this was his first foreign visit and the assessment about how much could it be the test or how successfully passed, the press and experts have to decide.