Ministry of Education increases education funding
The Minister of Education and Science, Tamar Sanikidze presented the new pattern for school funding., 27 Nov 2013 - 00:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia increased the funding for public schools.
According to the new funding pattern, each public school is able to budget itself in the framework of its priorities. The school director can appeal to the Ministry of Education with the concrete project, including budgetary estimate, and request a grant.
The Minister of Education and Science, Tamar Sanikidze met with the school teachers of Dusheti, in a mountainous part of Georgia on 27 of November. Sanikidze presented them the new pattern for funding. The minister discussed the increase of funding.
The budget of the several mountainous schools, such as Dusheti and Ananuri schools are increased by 8,000 GEL.
According to the new system of funding, the Ministry of Education and Science will invest additional finances in the inclusive education for the pupils with mental and physical disabilities. Last month, the Minister of Education and Science published school textbooks with the Braille alphabet for visually impaired children.
This is the first time during the last 50 years in Georgia, when the Braille alphabet textbooks were published.