Journalist is appointed as a Head of State Pardon Commission
The journalist Alexander Alisashvili was appointed as Head of the State Pardon Commission. Photo by G. Lezhava, 26 Nov 2013 - 00:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
The journalist Alexander Elisashvili was appointed as a Head of the State Pardon Commission. President Girogi Margvelashvili announced it during the briefing at 12:00 pm on November 26.
Margvelashvili also presented new staff of the State Pardon Commission. Only three old members will remain in the commission.
According to President Giorgi Margvelashvili, the new members appointment standard is a societys high trust toward them.
"The commission will continue working ongoing cases and it will also make amendments in the commission provisions to make if more effective. As for the criteria, who I chose, these people are not linked to the political parties and the Georgia citizens trust them. said Giorgi Margvelashvili.
The new members are journalists, writers, non-governmental organizations representatives, public figures and the clergyman, Bishop Theodor.
Alexander Elisashvili has succeeded Elene Tevdoradze at this post.