Controversy in Georgian National Football Team
The Georgian National Football Team, 22 Nov 2013 - 00:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
The ex-captain of the Georgian football team and defender of Turkish club Kayserispor, Zura Khizanishvili blames the football team coach Temur Ketsbaia for conflicting relationships with the footballers.
"No one will stand Ketsbaias insulting words toward the footballers, said Zura Khizanishvili. "During the training, he uses scolding, thats why several footballers dont want to play in the national team. I want to appeal to Georgian Football Federation and ask them to replace Temur Ketsbaia.
Temur Ketsbaia, who played in several international football clubs, including Newcastle United FC and Dundee FC, rejects the charges from Zura Khizanishvili.
In his interview with Georgian newspaper Kviris Palitra, Ketsbaia has criticized several footballers who play abroad and mentioned that they dont want to play in the National Team for the lack of patriotism. This interview preceded the charges of Georgian Football Team ex-captain Zura Khizanishvili.
"I never planned to insult Georgian footballers with the journalists. I just discussed problems of the National Football Team. Some of them have problems with weight, especially Khizanishvili. I even hired a dietitian for him. Several of those Georgian footballers, who play in international football clubs, dont want to come in Georgia to play in the National Team. I think after this, we shouldnt call them for the next play. Temur Ketsbaia said.
Zura Khizanishvili left the Georgian Football Team captains post within two months. Georgian footballer Aleksandr Amisulashvili, defender of FC Krylia Sovetov Samara, did the same on November 20.