•  strengthen defense of the Red Road
•  provide security of local population
"This operation led in the village Shin Karez was of great significance for the Georgian military unit, as activity from insurgents was very high and force demonstration against them became necessary, as stated at the Ministry.
The military of Batumi Battalion, under the command of Regional Command South-West, launched the operation together with the U.S. marines. According to the Defense Ministry, the Americans acted as a supporting force for the Georgian contingent. They were assigned to provide medical evacuation and fire support for the forces if needed.
During the operation, the Georgian armored vehicle MRAP was responsible for safety of the infantry patrolling force when an Improvised Explosive Device exploded. Nobody was injured in the car.
Georgia has been assisting the NATO-led International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) in Afghanistan since 2004. Following a substantial increase of its deployment in October of last year, Georgia now has over 1,500 troops deployed there, making it the largest non-NATO contributor to ISAF and the fifth largest contributor overall.