James Appathurai meets with Georgian Government
James Appathurai and Bidzina Ivanishvili met in Courtyard Marriott, Tbilisi.
Agenda.ge, 17 Nov 2013 - 00:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
The NATO Secretary Generals Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia, James Appathurai, the only representative of NATO at the inauguration ceremony, held meetings with the Georgian government.
James Appathurai met with the Georgian Minister of Defense Irakli Alasania.
"NATO always supports Georgian troops participation in ISAF mission, said James Appathurai. "As for this meeting, we discussed all the reforms, which will be carried out by the Ministry of Defense in Georgia.
James Appathurai discussed Georgias integration process in NATO with Georgian Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze. He emphasized that Georgia plays an important role to provide safety in the World.
Appathurai also met with the State Minister on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration, Alexi Petriashvili.
In the framework of the inauguration, James Appathurai held a meeting with the outgoing Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili. The NATO Secretary Generals Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia stated that NATO supports Georgias territorial integrity and sovereignty.
After the Presidents Swearing-in Ceremony, James Appathurai wrote on his official Facebook page, that he is pleased to represent NATO in Georgia on this important day.
"I just attended the inauguration of the new Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili. It was a sober, well managed ceremony - just the tone the Government wants to send, as it looks to its regional, European and Euro-Atlantic future. I'm pleased to have represented NATO here on this important day. wrote James Appathurai.