IJF’s president visits Georgia
The Prime Minister of Georgia shaking hands with the President of International Judo Federation
Agenda.ge, 15 Nov 2013 - 00:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
The International Judo Federations (IJF) and SportAccords, the sport organizations President Marius Vizer visits Georgia on Friday.
Vizer has already met the Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili, who thanked for supporting the Georgian judo sport and expressed hope that judo will succeed in the international arena even more.
In the framework of the visit, there is planned to sign two separate agreements including implementing and promoting the judo training classes at schools.
Moreover, the Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs, the Georgian Judo Federation, and the International Judo Federation will ink the agreement after which Tbilisis International Tournament in Judo will receive the Grand Prix status.
Marius Vizer comes from the International Judo Federation where he has served as President since 2007. Some of his achievements for the Federation include implementing initiatives such as the World Judo Tour, Judo World Ranking List, and annual World Championship.