Saakashvili plans to grant dual citizenship
Mikheil Saakashvili is granting a certificate of Georgian citizenship to Turkish citizen who are Georgian by origin. October 14, 2013, 13 Nov 2013 - 00:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
The outgoing President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili plans to use his exclusive right and grant citizenship to those people wish double citizenship of Georgia but the criteria will be strict.
Saakashvili commented about his initiative through his Facebook page said that a person should have distinct grounds and links with Georgia to obtain the Georgian passport.
"I see the long queue at Presidential Residence. I would like to tell all those who fear the number of these people. I am not going to grant everybody and every foreigner with Georgian citizenship, the post reads.
The provision in the law allows the Georgian President to grant citizenship if such a move originates from "the state interests. The Ministry of Justice opposes president Saakashvili granting dual citizenship with simplified procedures.