Flagship Mount Whitney visits Georgia
The first time Mount Whitney appeared in Georgia in 2008, when it brought humanitarian aid.
Agenda.ge, 13 Nov 2013 - 00:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
"The arrival of the US flagship Mount Whitney is recognition of the Georgian-American strategic partnership, said the ambassador of the USA in Georgia, Richard Norland after the party on the USS Mount Whitney on November 12.
The U.S. 6th Fleet flagship Mount Whitney, a Blue Ridge class command ship of the US Navy, arrived in Georgias Black Sea port of Batumi two days earlier. The first time this ship appeared in Georgia was 2008, after the Georgian-Russian August War, when it brought humanitarian aid.
According to the US Ambassador Richard Norland, the aim of the Mount Whitneys arrival is to emphasize that Georgia and the USA are trying to provide safety across this region, which is very important in the World.
The Mount Whitney hosted Georgian authorities and the representatives of the opposition on November 12. The US ambassador mentioned that these Georgian-American relationships will be reinforced by the new government.
U.S. Navy Captain Craig A. Clapperton and Command Master Chief Carter held meetings with the Georgian authorities and with leaders of the Georgian Coast Guard. During the visit, the group discussed maritime security, current activities, and future training opportunities.
The Georgian border security also had trainings on the US flagship. The American crew shared their experience with their Georgian colleagues.