Georgian Interior Minister meets French officials
Garibashvili discussed European integration with French Minister of European Affairs, 13 Nov 2013 - 00:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Interior Minister and PM nominee Irakli Garibashvili paid official visit to the European Affairs Minister of France.
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the purpose of the meeting with Thiery Repentin was to exchange information on the prospects of European integration.
The ministers discussed future plans and the obligations fulfillment of Georgia-EU cooperation. They also stressed the importance of the Vilnius Summit and European integration of Georgia.
Garibashvili informed his hosts about the situation in the occupied regions of Georgia.
Irakli Garibashvili also met with the French Interior Minister Manuel Valls. The colleagues signed an agreement on circular migration, which will facilitate legal migration and increase opportunities of employment of Georgian citizens in France.