Lasha Natsvlishvili, First Deputy Chief Prosecutor
Maia Mtsariashvili, Tbilisi Prosecutor
Zakaria Kutsnashvili, Chairman of Faction "The Georgian Dream", Member of Legal Issues Parliamentary Committee
Lasha Natsvlishvili, 47, works as first Deputy Chief Prosecutor since September 2012. Before that, he was the first Deputy Minister of Interior Affairs of Georgia. From 2001 to 2003, he served as a Deputy Minister of State Security. During 1999-2001, Natsvlishvili held leading positions of theSpecial State Protection Service of Georgia. He is married with two children.
Maia Mtsariashvili was appointed as Prosecutor for Tbilisi this year. Before that, she was the head of the Investigation Unit of Georgias Chief prosecutors Office. In 2012, she headed the Anti-Corruption Department of the same office.
Zakaria Kutsnashvili, 41, is a lawyer and a Parliament member since 1999. From 2001 to 2004 he was a member of Georgian Anti-Corruption Council. Kutsnashvili is married with one child.
According to the new Constitution of Georgia, the Prime Minister is supposed to name the new Chief Prosecutor. Archil Kbilashvili will remain in office until the inauguration day of the President-elect of Georgia on November 17.