Georgian Parliament Chairman comments on Chief Prosecutor’s resignation
Davit Usupashvili: “Archil Kbilashvili is professional, loyal, honest and patriotic man.”, 07 Nov 2013 - 00:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Parliament Chairman, Davit Usupashvili called the outgoing Chief Prosecutor Archil Kbilashvili, professional and loyal person after he announced his resignation.
"I want to thank him for everything he has done. Im sure he will be successful in every job, where he will work. Ive never talked with him about his resignation. When I arrive in Tbilisi, I will be certainly interested in more details. However, Archil Kbilashvili will always be professional, loyal, honest and patriotic man. said Davit Usufasvili.
Davit Usupashvili is a lawyer, like Archil Kbilashvili. He stated that its very difficult to move from the civil sector to politics. Today during the briefing Kbilashvili mentioned that, if not for abused justice by the previous government, he would have never been involved in politics.
"It wasnt easy for me to be comfortable with the new role. Im waiting for my return to the university as tutor. It was very comfortable place for me. All the politicians should realize that one day there will be a moment, when we will decide to resign or change our status. said Davit Usupashvili.