Ex-PM addressed police form court
Ex-Prime Minister and former interior minister Vano Merabishvili
Agenda.ge, 06 Nov 2013 - 00:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
Ex-Prime Minister and former interior minister Vano Merabishvili that is facing number of other charges, addressed policemens during the preliminary court hearing at Tbilisi City Court on Wednesday.
In his 15 minute speech, Merabishvili thanked those policemens who suffer the governments pressure at present for their "part in changing the country for better.
"I would like to apologies to those people who were in danger for years and not afraid of bullets but today they were forced to confess in front attrial and give testimony against companions. Sorry that I have not managed to rescue you from this danger. For me, it was an honor to stand with you!, Merabishvili said.
Merabishvili is facing a number of other criminal charges including misappropriation of private property and embezzlement of GEL 158,000 in 2009, when he served as interior minister.
The ex-minister is also charged with "exceeding official powers with aggravated circumstances in connection to the dispersal of a protest rally in the center of Tbilisi on May 26 2011.
Merabishvilis next trial has been put off until November 19.