A fact of historic significance
Thea Tsulukiani at the celebration of the signing AA in Tbilisi. Photo by the press office of Justice Ministry.
Agenda.ge, Jun 28, 2014, Tbilisi, Georgia
"It is a privilege to be one of the generation who was able to witness this historic fact,” reads the blog of the Georgian Justice Minister Thea Tsulukiani.
She is not only the one of the generation of signed EU– Georgia Association Agreement, she is the person who did a big part of judicial reforms to achieve it. If you want to understand fully what the day of June27, 2014 means for every Georgian, this is the best piece to read.
Tea Tsulukiani is the most experience blogger in the Georgian Government. She has her personal blog in Georgian on Wordpress.com since July 2013 and always shares her thoughts on the important issues.
We, all citizens of Georgia, today signed the Association Agreement with the European Union. This signature belongs to all of us - Georgians, Abkhazians, Ossetians. This agreement, of course, covers the whole country and applies to all individuals, would they be in Tbilisi, Ozurgeti, Tskhinvali, Sukhumi, or any other place. It is now up to any person concerned to get engaged in this process and gain individual benefit from it.
Selfie of the Georgian Government Ministers at the signing ceremony in Brussels. Photo from Thea Tsulukiani's private archive.
This agreement is clear evidence that Georgia continues to build its own independent and strong state. Today's event shows that the Georgian people have never been and will never get tired of reforming and building its statehood, in spite of many difficulties.
This is the day which serves as proof that our people want an independent and democratic Georgia to exist now and for many generations to come. This requires laying foundations now, which could not be undone – this day is one of these solid bases.
Georgians watch the celebration concert in Tbilisi in the evening of June 27. Photo by N. Alavidze/agenda.ge
Consolidation of our independence needs strong state institutions, freedom of individuals, European-educated youth, qualified and loyal public servants, free markets, and a strong economy.
Our country started moving to this goal many decades ago, gradually achieving it. Today, the historic first phase of building our independence, started by elder generations, was signed with success.
It is a privilege to be one of the generation who was able to witness this historic fact.
At the celebration of AA in Tbilisi on the Europe Square with the members of the Georgian Government and the the Catholicos-Patriarch of all Georgia. Photo by the press office of the Justice Ministry.
The next stages ahead of us require hard work and determination, but it is nothing compared to what our ancestors had to face to ensure the freedom and safety of our motherland.
I congratulate all citizens of Georgia with this significant fact in our country’s history, and anyone who shares our happiness!