Euronews: "Georgia's future is European"
• President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili and President of the European Council Charles Michel speak during a video conference on April 19. Photo: Kenzo Tribouillard/AP/via
Review by, 19 May 2021, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia's citizens and the European Union both benefit from the resolution of the recent political crisis in the country, achieved through a cooperative effort by Georgia and the EU and demonstrating their shared future, an opinion piece co-authored by President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili and President of the European Council Charles Michel says.
The op-ed overviews the impasse between the government and the opposition that started in the aftermath of the October 31, 2020 parliamentary elections, and its ultimate conclusion in April, after continued mediation by Michel between the two sides.
The two authors of the piece express their "deep satisfaction" on the solution to the crisis that had in many ways paralysed local political processes, and detail their perspective on how the April agreement reflect the country's "European spirit" and democratic nature in the region.
Through dialogue, leadership and compromise, Georgian political leaders put differences aside for the greater good of the country. This was done in a truly European spirit reviving Georgia’s image as a democratic anchor in the region
- Salome Zurabishvili, Charles Michel
In their summary of the milestone and its importance, Zurabishvili and Michel expand on how the agreement deepens reforms of Georgia's state institutions while also switching the focus from partisan disputes to "pressing issues" facing the country in the realm of the pandemic and in its social and economic challenges.
With mutual interests at stake, the EU and Georgia now need to further deepen the implementation of the Association Agreement and further strengthen their cooperation
The article raises prospects of "tangible support" from European institutions for Georgia in the aftermath of the resolution of the political crisis, including Covid-19 recovery impacts, enhanced participation in European Union programmes, and more.
Work on a "renewed and deepened" Eeastern Partnership programme, and further development of cooperation under the Association Agreement - signed in 2014 - is among points on the agenda coming up in the cooperation between Georgia and the EU, the piece concludes.