Middle East Institute: 'America must stay focused on Georgia's de-occupation and transatlantic path'
Photo by VANO SHLAMOV/AFP via Getty Images.
Agenda.ge, Aug 10, 2020, Tbilisi, Georgia
The Middle East Institute has published an article written by the director of the Douglas and Sarah Allison Center for Foreign Policy at the Heritage Foundation,  Luke Coffey, who writes about the 2008 Russia-Georgia war, Russia’s 'wonton invasion of Georgia', its 'borderisation' policy in Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali region.
He gives three main reasons why the United States should recognise Georgia has an important ally.
First, Coffey writes, Georgia is a ‘proven and dependable’ US ally in Iraq and Afghanistan and it is the largest non-NATO troop contributor to the NATO training mission.
The second reason is that of Georgia’s strategic location, which makes it important for US geopolitical objectives in the Eurasian region.
Today, Georgia’s strategic location is just as important to the U.S. For example, Georgia offered its territory, infrastructure, and logistic capabilities for the transit of NATO forces and cargo for Afghanistan,” reads the article.
And finally, Georgia’s journey to democracy is an example for the region.
The article also reads that the primary strategic goal of Russia is to keep countries which were once under Russian or Soviet domination out of the Western community and this is why the US must remain focused on deepening its bilateral relationship with Georgia.