Finance Minister to Reuters: Georgian economy to grow 4.5%
Georgia's Finance Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze. Photo from Mamuka Bakhtadze/Facebook., Apr 11, 2018, Tbilisi, Georgia
Reuters, one of the world’s largest international multimedia news providers has published an interview with Georgian Finance Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze, in which he talks about the country’s economic development.
In his interview with Reuters, Bakhtadze said Georgia may increase its gross domestic product (GDP) growth forecast for this year, currently at 4.5 percent, as rising exports and inflows of foreign investment help support the economy.
I think we may have a scenario when we will revise our own economic growth projection of 4.5 percent upwards. The possibility of such a scenario is pretty high”, said Bakhtadze.
The minister did not say what the forecast would be revised to, but explained that the main growth drivers would be tourism, construction, transport and logistics, as well as metals and agriculture exports.
Read the full story here.