EBRD bets on agritourism for historical Mukhrani region
Mukhrani Valley. Photo from Sky Travel.
Agenda.ge, Feb 09, 2018, Tbilisi, Georgia
A historical lowland district in eastern Georgia, Mukhrani, is the next promising area in the country where tourism or agritourism may flourish.
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) has initiated a training programme to support the agritourism sector in Georgia. Mukhrani has been selected as a pilot area for the project. The EBRD has appointed Tourism Development International (TDI), an Irish company which provides consultancy advice for the tourism industry, to undertake the project.
As managing director at TDI, Peter Mac Nulty believes that Mukhrani has significant potential for the development of Georgia’s agribusiness sector and specifically agritourism.
A newsletter about Mukhrani’s tourism and agritourism potential, created by the TDI, says that opportunities exist in hospitality and traditional food production, particularly for women and youth.
Agritourism also offers farmers an opportunity to diversify their business and add value to products already produced on the farm and which can support the generation of additional income,” read the newsletter.
In 2016, the Foundation for Regional Economic Development of Mukhrani commissioned TDI to prepare a Tourism Development Plan for Mukhrani Village. The consultants concluded that Mukhrani has significant untapped tourism potential.
The following SWOT (an acronym for strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats) analysis was conducted for the Tourism Development Plan for Mukhrani, and highlights the potential opportunities for Mukhrani in agritourism along with challenges to be addressed.
Strengths and weaknesses for tourism development in Mukhrani
Centre of food production/agrarian economy, natural environment, hospitality of host community, community support for tourism and traditions and culture such as wrestling for example, are considered as strong sides for Mukhrani which promise potential and opportunity for the area in agritourism.
On the other hand Mukhrani faces some challenges as well such as: