Bloomberg: “Pence Says U.S. Backs Georgia in NATO Over Russian Objection”
Pence stressed US strongly supported Georgia’s NATO membership. Photo by Georgia’s Ministry of Defence press office., Aug 02, 2017, Tbilisi, Georgia
The Bloomberg has dedicated an article to US Vice President Mike Pence’s recent visit to Georgia, making emphasis on the US position over Georgia’s NATO membership and US-Russia relations amid Russia’s aggression in Georgia and other countries.
Vice President Mike Pence said the U.S. "strongly” supports Georgia’s ambition of joining NATO, even as Russia remains hostile to the military alliance expanding its influence in Moscow’s former Soviet backyard, Bloomberg wrote.
Pence’s visits to Estonia, Georgia and Montenegro are taking place amid spiraling tensions with Russia after President Vladimir Putin said the U.S. must slash staff at its diplomatic mission by 755, or nearly two-thirds, in retaliation for new sanctions approved by Congress,” the media reported.
The Bloomberg reported Trump "will sign the Russian sanctions bill soon,” Pence said at a news conference later with Kvirikashvili. While the U.S. wants better relations, "Russia has to change its behavior” before this can be achieved, he said.
The Bloomberg also quoted Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili as saying that that Pence’s visit was an "important milestone” in Georgia-US relations.
Read more here.