Radio Liberty: “Georgian FM: Tillerson offered 'full support' of US in standoff over breakaway regions”
US Secretary of State Rex Tillerson (R) meets with Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze, at the US State Department in Washington, D.C., on February 10. Photo: MFA of Georgia., Feb 12, 2017, Tbilisi, Georgia
Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty has reported on the meeting of Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze and United States Secretary of State Rex Tillerson in Washington D.C.
The article cites Janelidze as saying that the US Secretary of State expressed Washington's firm support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
"We of course spoke about the Russian-Georgian conflict, about the situation in the occupied territories, and once again we received full support from the United States toward our territorial integrity, our sovereignty," Janelidze says, according to the article.
"[The US] is ready to stand by Georgia in all processes that will contribute to our stability, peaceful development, and will guarantee the strength of our state", he adds.