The Hill: Democracy in Georgia, on the American mind
Georgia-US joint military training. Photo from, Sep 24, 2016, Tbilisi, Georgia
Influential American publication The Hill has published a blog post by Georgia’s Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze.
In his piece of writing the Georgian high official described his country’s recent progress and talked about the role of the United States (US) and the European Union (EU) in Georgia's development.
"In a short period of time, Georgia has transformed itself from a country ravaged by civil war into a dynamic, democratic state,” Janelidze said.
The Georgian people are the main heroes of this story — making hard sacrifices, adapting to a new world and committing to a constructive path for the future, but our loyal friends in America have also been integral to this journey,” he noted.
Janelidze described Georgia as a vital contributor to world peace and a trade hub between Europe and Asia.
He listed the efforts Georgia had made to achieve this position, and also suggested his thoughts of the future.
When I look 25 years into the future I see a united and prosperous Georgia that is a valuable part of the European and Euro-Atlantic family. I see Georgia working together with the US and regional partners [ensuring] security and prosperity of the region and beyond,” he said.
"While Georgia has made great progress since 1991, continued active engagement from the US and the EU remains indispensable to making our vision for the next 25 years a reality.”
Read the full article here: