NATO: “NATO Defence Ministers confirm Georgia is moving closer to NATO”
The NATO-Georgia Commission meeting was held yesterday in Brussels, Belgium. Photo by NATO., Feb 12, 2016, Tbilisi, Georgia
NATO confirmed its enduring support for Georgia’s ambitious reform path in a ministerial meeting of the NATO-Georgia Commission yesterday, February 11, 2016 in Brussels, Belgium, stated an article published on the NATO website.
Georgia is moving closer to NATO thanks to its reforms and to its significant contributions to our shared security,” NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg said.
Our commitment to Georgia is strong. We help building Georgia’s defences. We encourage its reforms and we support its Euro-Atlantic aspirations.”
At the NATO-Georgia Commission meeting with Georgia’s Defence Minister Tinatin Khidasheli, Alliance ministers reviewed progress on NATO’s Substantial Package of support to Georgia and discussed how to intensify its support as Georgia continued to reform and move towards the Euro-Atlantic space.
The Secretary General underlined NATO’s Substantial Package was strengthening Georgia’s defences and its ability to work side-by-side with NATO forces.
Defence Ministers also discussed Georgia’s domestic political and security reforms, which are bringing the country closer to NATO, read the NATO article.
The Secretary General also confirmed the allies’ full support Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty, within its internationally recognised borders.
We call on Russia to reverse its recognition of the Abkhazia and South Ossetia regions of Georgia as independent states. Abkhazia and South Ossetia are part of Georgia,” said the NATO top official.