rbs6nations.com: “Georgia Under-18S’ Remarkable Run Continues”
Georgia will play in the Rugby Europe Under-18 Championship final after defeating Italy in a penalty shoot-out. Photo by worldrugby,org
Agenda.ge, Apr 02, 2015, Tbilisi, Georgia
"Georgia's run to the Elite Division final of the 2015 Rugby Europe U18 Championship is the stuff of fairytales, and the final chapter will be written against France on Saturday.”
With these words, the official website of the Six Nations Championship described the recent success of Georgia’s Under-18 rugby side.
The Georgians remarkably started the tournament as seventh seeds but successive penalty shootout wins over first Ireland and then Italy have earned them a place at the Stade Ernest Wallon this weekend.”
"It is a truly remarkable story for the Georgians whose quarter-final clash with Ireland ended in an 8-8 draw before a faultless Georgian kicking display saw them win the shoot out 3-1.”