“Georgia mix youth with experience for Rugby World Cup opener”
Georgia teenager Vasil Lobhanidze set to become youngest Rugby World Cup player. Photo by the Star Online., Sep 17, 2015, Tbilisi, Georgia
In about 48 hours’ time Georgia will line up on the rugby pitch at Cardiff, Wales for their opening game against Tonga in the Rugby World Cup 2015.
It will be a record breaking occasion.
Georgia will field the youngest player in Rugby World Cup history when scrum-half Vasil Lobzhanidze starts Saturday's match against Tonga, explains an article published on the official website of the Rugby World Cup 2015.
Lobzhanidze will be 18 years and 340 days old on Saturday, breaking the previous record set by the USA's Thretton Palamo at RWC 2007 by 33 days. Lobzhanidze will also be the first 18-year-old to play a RWC match and the first player born in the professional era to play in the competition.”
Saturday’s game will also be a significant occasion for full-back Merab Kvirikashvili.
Full-back Merab Kvirikashvili will become the first Georgian to play at four RWC competitions and will also become Georgia's record cap holder on 86, beating the one held by Irakli Abuseridze. Kvirikashvili is also the only Georgian to have played in every one of his country's RWC matches and will continue this against Tonga,” states the website.
The full team list for Saturday’s game has been announced on the Rugby World Cup official website.
"The 617 caps in the starting 15 represent the most experienced Georgian team in a Rugby World Cup match. Their all-time record is 637 caps in the 15-6 win over Romania in March this year.”